Privacy Policy

Absolute Works Privacy Policy

Absolute HR Solutions Ltd trades as Absolute Works, Absolute Apprentices and Absolute Training This privacy notice is issued on behalf of the Absolute HR Solutions which is the legal entity and when we mention “Absolute Works”, “we”, “us”, “our Company” or “our” in this privacy notice, we are referring to Absolute HR Solutions Ltd and any related trading names.

This privacy policy will explain how Absolute Works uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

  1. What data do we collect?
  2. How do we collect your data?
  3. How will we use your data?
  4. How do we store your data?
  5. Marketing
  6. What are your data protection rights?
  7. What are cookies?
  8. How do we use cookies?
  9. What types of cookies do we use?
  10. How to manage your cookies
  11. Privacy policies of other websites
  12. Changes to our privacy policy
  13. How to contact us
  14. How to contact the appropriate authorities
  15. What data do we collect?
  1. Absolute Works collects the following data:
  • Identity Data including, first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data including billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data including bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data including details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data including internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data including your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data including information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data including your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
  • We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.
  1. How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Absolute Works with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data through

  • Direct interactions – You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by providing contact details via business cards, filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes, but is not limited to, personal data you provide when you :
  • apply for our products or services;
  • create an account on our website;
  • subscribe to our service or publications;
  • request marketing to be sent to you;
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
  • give us some feedback.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

Absolute Works may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Technical Data from the following parties:
  • analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;
  • advertising networks based inside OR outside the EU; and
  • search information providers based inside OR outside the EU].
  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services based inside OR outside the EU.
  • Identity and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators based inside OR outside the EU.
  • Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.
  1. How will we use your data?

Absolute Works we will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Click here to find out more about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

We may have to share your personal data Internal Third Parties i.e. contractors in order that we may perform the contract that we are about to enter or have entered into with you.

We may also share your personal information with Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

If you agree, Absolute Works will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

When Absolute Works processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

  1. How do we store your data?

Absolute Works has put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Absolute Works will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

  1. Marketing

Absolute Works would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We have established the following personal data control mechanisms:

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details through Direct Interactions in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Absolute Works from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, you can make a request by contacting us at any time.

  1. What are your data protection rights?

Absolute Works would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Absolute Works for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Absolute Works correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Absolute Works to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Absolute Works erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Absolute Works restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Absolute Works transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email as per the How to contact us section below.

  1. Cookies 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

  1. How do we use cookies?

Absolute Works uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

Keeping you signed in

Understanding how you use our website

  1. What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Absolute Works uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Absolute Works uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Absolute Works sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.
  1. How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

  1. Privacy policies of other websites

Absolute Works websites contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

  1. Changes to our privacy policy

Absolute Works keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 27 November 2019.

  1. How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Full name of legal entity: Absolute HR Solutions Ltd

Data privacy manager: A Martin

Email address: info@absoluteworks.co.uk

Postal address: 34-36 The Square, Kenilworth, Warwickshire, CV8 1EB

Telephone number: 01926 355560

  1. How to contact the appropriate authority

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us as above.